Black Bear Diner Scoreboard & Schedule 12/5 – 12/10

Print

It’s a good idea to check with the individual schools to make sure games are still a go…just saying. Don’t blame us if you get there and no one else is there. Also, there may be some games not on the schedule because coaches haven’t posted on MaxPreps or haven’t sent SiskiyouYouth.com a schedule.

To report scores or schedule changes, text 530-340-0811. Email: siskiyouyouth@sisqtel.net

Sunday, December 10

Mens Basketball

COS 60 – Gavilan 89 @ Skyline Tourney
COS scoring: Jonny Lopez 15, Justin Gaines 10

Saturday, December 9

Girls Basketball

Yreka 35 – Klamath Union 30 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for championship

Mt. Shasta 27 – Lassen 46 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for 3rd
Mt. Shasta scoring: Lily Hitchcock 12, Abby Andrus 11

Etna 32 – Fort Bragg 45 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for consolation
Etna all-tourney: Cassidy Gilmore and Halliday Hubbard

Weed 48 – Butte Valley 29 – for 7th
Weed scoring: Shannon Jackson 12, Savanna Reynolds 11, Christine Bangert 6

Happy Camp 33 – Loyalton 53 @ Redding Christian Tourney

Happy Camp 54 – Canyonville Christian Academy 24 @ Redding Christian Tourney

COS 77 – L.A. Harbor 58 @ Allan Hancock Tourney – for 3rd
COS scoring: Kacey Cain 26, Nichelle Laffoon 18, Beth Derner 15. Cain selected all-tourney

Boys Basketball

Yreka 50 – Mt. Shasta 41 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for championship

Weed 48 – Hidden Valley 47 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for 3rd

Etna 79 – Butte Valley 44 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney – for 7th

Happy Camp 46 – Hayfork 51 @ Trinity Tourney – for 7th

Dunsmuir 45 – Providence Christian 56 @ Redding Christian Tourney

COS 104 – Folsom Lake 99 (OT) @ Skyline Tourney
COS scoring: Dwight Sargent 36, Dwayne McClendon 21, Alex Velasquez 14

Friday, December 8

Girls Basketball

Mt. Shasta 33 – Klamath Union 53 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Yreka 49 – Lassen 44 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Yreka scoring: Terra Crawford 20, Ashley Cox 12, Lena Fogle 10. “Great defense,” said Coach Garron Whitehouse.

Butte Valley 28 – Fort Bragg 38 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Butte Valley scoring: Daniela Macias 9, Cristal Perez 8

Weed 29 – Etna 69 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Etna scoring: Bre Buker 19, Halliday Hubbard 14, Cassidy Gilmore 13

Happy Camp 32 – Mercy 40 @ Redding Christian Tourney

Dunsmuir 45 – Canyonville Christian Academy 30 @ Redding Christian Tourney

Yreka Frosh 35 – Weed JV 17 @ Etna JV Tourney

COS 66 – Allan Hancock 74 @ Allan Hancock Tourney
COS scoring: Nichelle Laffoon 15, Kacey Cain 15, Anhelica Shanrock 14, Beth Derner 14

Boys Basketball

Mt. Shasta 63 – Hidden Valley 34 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Mt. Shasta scoring: Kaden Riccomini 26, Kole Riccomini 15, Anthony Gore 11

Yreka 45 – Weed 36 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Butte Valley 29 – Bear Valley 63 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Etna 36 – Klamath Union 62 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Happy Camp 35 – Ferndale 50 @ Trinity Tourney

Dunsmuir 48 – Mercy 61 @ Redding Christian Tourney

Yreka JV 44 – Central Valley 38 @ Central Valley JV Tourney
Yreka scoring: Coleson Rice 11, Jaeden Fraley 11, Nathan Laffoon-Hoven 10

Mt. Shasta JV 66 – Butte Valley JV 37 @ Etna JV Tourney

Yreka Frosh 59 -Butte Valley JV 40 @ Etna JV Tourne
Yreka scoring: Kayden Tandy 18

COS 73 – Skyline 84 @ Skyline Tourney
COS scoring: Dwight Sargent 21, Alex Velazquez 19

Thursday, December 7

Girls Basketball

Mt. Shasta 42 – Fort Bragg 25 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Mt. Shasta scoring: Abby Andrus 16, Lily Hitchcock 16

Etna 38 – Yreka 48 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Weed 24 – Lassen 66 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Butte Valley 13 – Klamath Union 53 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Butte Valley scoring: Cristal Perez 7

Dunsmuir 14 – Redding Christian 54 @ Redding Christian Tourney

Dunsmuir lost to Mercy @ Redding Christian Tourney

Yreka JV 36 – Mt Shasta JV 23 @ Etna JV Tourney

Yreka JV 42 – Butte Valley JV 26 @ Etna JV Tourney

Etna JV 67 – Weed JV 18 @ Etna JV Tourney

COS 81 – Cuesta 63 @ Allan Hancock Tourney
COS scoring: Kacey Cain 23 (five 3s), Nichelle Laffoon 20, Beth Derner 13

Boys Basketball

Etna 36 – Yreka 60 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney

Mt. Shasta 78 – Butte Valley 30 @ Yreka Tourney

Weed 62 – Klamath Union 57 @ Mt. Shasta Tourney
Weed stats: Xavia Martinez 15 P, 10 R; Angel Nicolas 15 P, Harley Williams 12 P

Happy Camp 26 – Fall River 70 @ Trinity Tourney

Dunsmuir lost to Trinity Lutheran @ Redding Christian Tourney

Mt. Shasta JV 63 – Etna 33 @ Etna JV Tourney

Yreka JV 53 – Corning JV 35 @ Central Valley Tourney
Yreka scoring: Colson Rice 21 (Four 3s), Nathan Laffoon-Hoven 9

Yreka Frosh 25 - Weed JV 52 @ Etna JV Tourney
Yreka scoring: Avery Jerry 8

Yreka Frosh 53 – Etna JV 40 @ Etna JV Tourney
Yreka scoring: Avery Jerry 9

Wednesday, December 6

Mens Basketball

Cabrillo 83 – COS 72
COS scoring: Jonny Lopez 20, Dwayne McClendon 19

Tuesday, December 5

Girls Basketball

Mt. Shasta 40 – Central Valley 31
Mt. Shasta scoring: Abby Andrus 12, Maddy Bourke 8, Lily Hitchcock 6, Aliyah Hernandez 6

Butte Valley 46 – Weed 31

Butte Valley JV 21 – Weed JV 47

Boys Basketball

Mt. Shasta 56 – Central Valley 46
Mt. Shasta scoring: Kole Riccomini 23, Kaden Riccomini 19, Anthony Gore 12

Butte Valley 36 – Weed 70

Butte Valley JV 33 – Weed JV 57

Share on Facebook