Posts Categorized: Bonanza

High School students vie for title of Klamath Basin Potato Festival Queen

Submitted photo
The 2013 Klamath Basin Potato Festival is Oct 17-19 in Merrill, OR, and high school students from around the Klamath Basin are competing for the title of Potato Festival Queen. The event, sponsored by the Merrill Lions Club is in its 76th year.
The contestants are judged on their prepared speech, an impromptu speech, their… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Dave Allan Twilight Invitational results

The Dave Allan Twilight Invitational was held on Friday, May 3 at Mt. Shasta High School.
Top five varsity boys in each event
100 Meters
1. 12 Jeremiah Emershy: 10.99a, Anderson
2. 11 Eli Chapman : 11.08a, Mt Shasta
3. 10 John Westlund: 11.54a, Fall River
4. 12 Connor McCone: 11.55a, Anderson
5. 12 Levi Girardot: 11.71a, Cascade Christian
200 Meters
1. 11 Eli Chapman : 22.60a, Mt Shasta
2. 12 Dylan Miller: 23.94a, Tulelake
3. 11 Jake Brown: 24.19a, Cascade Christian
4. 10 Daniel Benham: 24.44a,… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Lions shred Antlers

Photos by Dena Finley
The Etna Lions varsity football team rebounded from its 42-13 defeat at Lost River the prior week by shredding the Bonanza Antlers 25-2 on Friday night.
It was Bonanza who had the early upper hand when Gaven Decker recorded a sack for a “maybe-it-was-a-safety,” giving the Antlers a 2-0 lead at the end… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Etna Wrestling Meet highlights

(video)

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Etna Wrestling Meet results

Meet was held Wednesday, February 8 at Etna High School’s Carl Smith Gym.
106 lbs
Quinton Hook, HOS pin Anthony Garcia ETN
Quinton Hook, HOS pin Luke Schwall ETN
113
Joey Defaria, ETN pin Nate Beckstrand, HOS
John-Michael Theofanides, ETN 15 – Nate Beckstrand, HOS 4
Quinton Hook, HOS 16 – John-Michael Theofanides ETN 0
120
Joey Defaria, ETN pin Mark Thompson, CHI
126
Earl… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Results from Lost River 4-Way Track Meet

Top Performances
Bonanza – 5th boys, 4th girls
Jarrod Huggins – 1st 300m Hurdles (44.50), 2nd 110m hurdles (16.97)
Cristian Madrigal – 1st 100m Hurdles (16.95), 2nd High Jump (5-04.00)
Linsey Jones – 1st Long Jump ((14-02.50), 1st Triple Jump (29-04.00)
Karyssa Gomez – 1st Javelin (100-08)
Butte Valley – Boys 4th, Girls 5th
Kady Porterfield – 1st Shot Put (30-01.00), 1st… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Antlers impale Miners, 40-38

(video)
KLAMATH FALLS – The Bonanza Antlers boys varsity basketball team knocked off the Yreka Miners, 40-38, in a first round contest at the Basin Best Basketball Tournament. The game, which had the offensive firepower of a squirt gun—a small squirt gun—was played at Mazama High School on Tuesday afternoon in front of a sparse crowd.
The… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Lions denied Homecoming win by Antlers

(video)
Story & video by Jasha Reynolds
ETNA – Under the one bright light at Duncan Field the Etna Lion crowd stood in anticipation as the home team broke from its time out with 35 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter. The host Lions were facing a fourth down and goal from the 3-yard-line with the game… Read more »

Share on Facebook