Posts Categorized: Butte Valley

Etna girls 2nd, boys 4th, Tulelake girls 3rd at 2017 NSCIF D-IV Track & Field Finals

The Etna varsity girls team finished 2nd at the 2017 NSCIF D-IV Tarck & Field Finals, held at West Valley on Friday. The Etna boys were 4th. The Tulelake girls took 3rd.
Top-3 Siskiyou County varsity finishers
Girls
Caitlin Bennett, Etna: 1st Shot Put – 31-11.50, 1st Discus – 86-06
Teagan Ford, Etna: 1st High Jump – 5-03.00, 3rd… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Evergreen League Track and Field meet winners

The Tulelake Honkers varsity boys and girls won the team competition at the 2017 Evergreen League Track and Field Championships on Thursday.
Siskiyou County varsity event winners
Girls
Lizeth Alcala, Tulelake: 100m – 13.24
Darlene Alcala, Tuelake: 200m 28.31, 1600m – 6:21.64
Angelica Garrison, Happy Camp: 400m – 1:09.04
Gabriela Gonzalez, Tulelake: 800m – 2:45.04, Discus – 83-05
Saralee Garcia, Tulelake: 3200m… Read more »

Share on Facebook

2017 Yreka Lions Invitational results & photos

Photos by Courtney Quirmbach
The 2017 Yreka Lions Invitational was held on Friday at Miner Stadium. Below are Siskiyou County athletes with top-five finishes.

Girls
Alisha McFall, Yreka: 1st 100m – 12.86
Anya Ireson-Janke, Yreka: 2nd 200m – 27.02
Emily Andrus, Mt. Shasta: 3rd 200m – 28.15
Kylie Goodrich, Yreka: 4th 400m – 1:05.61
Meri Krier, Yreka: 1st 800m – 2:28.01
Dusti… Read more »

Share on Facebook

2017 NSCIF Boys B-Ball Playoff Brackets D-4 through D-7

NSCIF Boys Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Boys Basketball Div 4(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Boys Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Boys Basketball Div 5(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Boys Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Boys Basketball Div 6(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Boys Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Boys Basketball Div 7(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2017 NSCIF Girls B-Ball Playoff Brackets D-4 through D-7

NSCIF Girls Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Girls Basketball Div 4(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Girls Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Girls Basketball Div 5(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Girls Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Girls Basketball Div 6(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
NSCIF Girls Basketball Championships 2017 NSCIF Girls Basketball Div 7(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2017 NSCIF girls basketball playoff points rankings D-IV – D-VII as of 2/13

The NSCIF released updated 2017 girls basketball playoff points rankings on Monday.
Division-IV (top 12 make playoffs)
Yreka (14-11) is 10th. U-Prep (17-8) is number-one.
Division-V (top 16 make playoffs)
Mt. Shasta (20-4) is 2nd. Etna (14-7) is tied with CORE Butte (18-5) for 4th. Durham (19-2)  is 1st.  Note: CORE Butte’s schedule is still ridiculously lame.
Division-VI (top 12… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Etna v Butte Valley B-Ball photos and results

Varsity girls: Etna 60 – Butte Valley 20
Etna scoring: Caitlin Bennett 15, Kaitlyn Aldrich 8, Dakota Watton 7, Jessica Dean 7. Lions 7/14 from the charity stripe.
Butte Valley scoring: Shaniya Britton 5, Breeanna Forrester 5, Lily Tapia 4. Bulldogs 2/8 from the stripe.
Varsity boys: Etna 89 – Butte Valley 58
Etna scoring: Devonn Layton 26, Tristan… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Doc Swenson’s Quick Clips: 2016 Mt. Shasta Holiday Tournament

Random video clips of action from the final day of the 2016 Mt. Shasta Holiday Tourney, shot on Saturday, December 10.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2016 Holiday Tournament Championship Day results and photos

Girls Championship: Mt. Shasta 44 – Lassen 42
The Mt. Shasta Bears led Lassen 9-8 at the end of the first quarter. However, the second period was all Lassen, as the Grizzlies outscored the Bears 17-1 for a 25-10 halftime lead.
Mt. Shasta cut the deficit to six points by the end of the third quarter, 34-28.
Lassen… Read more »

Share on Facebook

2016 Etna JV Tourney results

Submitted photo
The 2016 Etna Lions Junior Varsity Tournament was held Thursday- Saturday.
Girls division
1. Etna
2. Yreka JV
3. Mt. Shasta
4. Weed
5. Butte Valley
6. Yreka Frosh
MVP: Cailey Rizzardo, Etna
All-tourney
Halliday Hubbard, Etna
Kaitlyn Cox, Yreka
Julia Crawford, Yreka
Julissa Garcia, Butte Valley
Ashija Gardner, Weed
Anna Taylor, Mt. Shasta
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Etna JV Tourney Day-1 results and photos

Thursday results
Girls
Yreka JV 53 – Mt. Shasta 13
Etna 57 – Yreka Frosh 20
Boys
Mt. Shasta 42 – Weed A 33
Yreka Frosh 68 – Etna 52
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2016 NSCIF Football Playoff Championship results

Saturday, November 26
Division-II
#2 Pleasant Valley 20 – #1 Paradise 6
Paradise (4-1, 10-2) and Pleasant Valley (4-1, 9-3) ended up tied at the top of the Eastern Athletic League. Paradise defeated Pleasant Valley at home 15-14 during league play. Pleasant Valley is the only lower seed to win a football championship game in the Northern Section… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Bulldogs upset #1 Princeton, will play for 8-man title

After blowing out the 8-man South’s 3-seed last Friday at home 54-0, the Butte Valley Bulldogs marched into Princeton and blasted the South’s top team 41-8 on Thursday.
Butte Valley, the North’s 2-seed, held a narrow 12-8 lead at the end of the first quarter on touchdowns by Austin Martinez (21y) and Rene Perez (54y). From… Read more »

Share on Facebook

No Mercy for Warriors, Bulldogs win 54-0

It took the Butte Valley Bulldogs just 49 seconds to get on the board Friday night against the Mercy Warriors. By the end of the first quarter, the Bulldogs had a 21-0 lead in the NSCIF 8-man first round playoff game, and there was close to zero doubt who the victor would be.
At the intermission… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Doc Swenson’s Quick Clips: Butte Valley v Mercy playoff football

Video clips from Butte Valley’s 54-0 win over Mercy in the first round of the 2016 8-man football playoffs in Dorris, on Friday, November 4.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2016 NSCIF 8-man football playoff brackets

2016 Northern Section Football Playoffs 8 Man Football Playoffs – NSCIF(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document);
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2016 NSCIF volleyball playoff brackets D-IV – D-VI

2016 Northern Section Volleyball Playoffs Division 4 Volleyball NSCIF// < ![CDATA[ (function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); // ]]> 2016 Northern Section Volleyball Playoffs Division 5 Volleyball NSCIF(function(d){var mp = d.createElement(‘script’),h=d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0];mp.type=’text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src=’http://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook