Posts Categorized: Dunsmuir Elementary

Yreka Elks Invitational XC middle school results & photos

Photos by Courtney Quirmbach
The Yreka Elks Invitational cross country meet was held on Saturday at Greenhorn Park.
Boys team
1. Scott Valley 30
2. Jackson Street 49
3. Butteville Elementary 60
4. Grenada 95
Girls team
1. Scott Valley 33
2. Jackson Street 50
3. Grenada 87
4. Butteville Elementary 98
5. Scott Valley Christian Academy 115
6. Big Springs Elementary 127
7. Golden Eagle Charter 193
Share on… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Sisson Sunset Classic Invitational photos

Mt. Shasta High School hosted the Sisson Classic Invitational track and field meet on Friday for elementary and middle school athletes. The events were run by Mt. Shasta Bears track and field team, under the supervision of the the Bear coaches.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

2014 Badger Invitational final results and awards lists

The 2nd annual Badger Invitational was held last weekend at the Big Springs Elementary School. Photos from the tournament were posted earlier.
Girls Division
1st Place: Big Springs
2nd Place: Montague
3rd Place: McCloud
4th Place: Weed
 
Boys Division
1st Place: Butteville
2nd Place: Montague
3rd Place: Big Springs
4th Place: McCloud
 
Best Sportsmanship Award
Big Springs Girls Team
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Weed v Dunsmuir junior high volleyball photos by Howard Albecker

Weed Elementary won both the “A” and “B” matches over Dunsmuir on Wednesday.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

SCAL Small Schools Track & Field Championships team results

Elementary Girls
1st Grenada – 139
2nd Dunsmuir – 72
3rd Butte Valley – 36
4th Montague – 27
5th Butteville – 26
6th Weed – 22
Elementary Boys
1st Butteville – 98
2nd Montague – 56
3rd Weed – 44
4th Butte Valley – 38
4th Grenada – 38
6th Dunsmuir – 22
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Grenada v Dunsmuir girls B-Ball and cheer photos

Photos taken by Mallory Pappas on Saturday, January 11 at the Grenada Tip Off Jamboree.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Grenada v Dunsmuir boys B-Ball photos

Photos taken by Mallory Pappas on Saturday, January 11 at the Grenada Tip Off Jamboree.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Fogel & Birch win SCAL XC Championships, Rams sweep team titles

Photos by Jimmy Palmer
Payton Birch led the Jackson Street Rams to the SCAL team cross country title on Wednesday at Lower Greenhorn Park in Yreka. Birch won the 1.6 mile race in 9:43.34. The Rams had the top three spots in the race, with Isaac Fernandez (2) and Delbert Henson (3). Scott Valley runners finished… Read more »

Share on Facebook

2013 Yreka Elks Invitational XC photos and results

Photos by Pam Borg
These are the same results that were posted in an earlier article, but figured we would include them with the photos as well.
The Yreka Miner boys varsity won the 2013 Elk’s Invitational cross country meet on Friday. Miner Matt Jochim led the field around the 5,000 meter course at Greenhorn Park,… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Miner boys win Elk’s Invitational, girls finish 3rd. Jackson St. and Scott Valley win middle school divisions

The Yreka Miner boys varsity won the 2013 Elk’s Invitational cross country meet on Friday. Miner Matt Jochim led the field around the 5,000 meter course at Greenhorn Park, finishing in 16:56.36, more than nine seconds ahead of second place finisher Landon Woollard from Shasta (17:03.94). Jochim’s teammate, Clayton Bunn, was third at 17:07.09.
The Miner… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Junior High 8th Grade B-Ball All-Star game photos by Jennifer Gross

In the battle between North and South, it was the South that took the win, 78-69.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Weed Invitational XC Middle School photos by Jennifer Gross

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Mt. Shasta Invitational XC middle school results and photos

Photos by Jennifer Gross
Boys Junior High
1. Jackson Street 28
2. Modoc … Read more »

Share on Facebook

Yreka Elks Invitational middle school photos and results

Photos by Jennifer Gross
Jackson Street’s Jacob Gross captured the boys middle school title, running the 1.6 mile course at Yreka’s Greenhorn Park in 10:50.11. Angelic Avery of Jackson St. was the girls middle school winner in 12:17.00.
Scott Valley JH took the boys middle school team title, and Grenada earned the girls middle school title.
Boys 1.6… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Whelan, Gross, Avery tops at Yreka Elks Invitational XC meet

Photos by Janine Turner
Etna’s John Whelan rolled to a victory at the Yreka Elks Invitational cross country meet on Friday, winning the 5000m boys varsity race in 16:08.08. His margin of victory over the second place finisher was more than a minute.
Jackson Street’s Jacob Gross captured the boys middle school title, running the 1.6 mile… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Yreka Elks Elementary School Track & Field Meet photos by Janine Turner

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

SCAL Cheer Competition photos by Sarah Gross

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook