Posts Categorized: Junior

Scott Valley Bank v Foothill photos

Scott Valley Bank fell 2-1 to Axner Excavating of Foothill in the final game of the Junior Little League Tournament of Champions pool play on Wednesday, in Fort Jones.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou wins and loses

South Siskiyou defeated South Siskiyou 14-10 in Junior Little League Tournament of Champions pool play on Wednesday, in Mt. Shasta.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Oregon St. RV Storage defeats RD Construction

Oregon St. RV Storage defeated RD Construction 6-5 in Fort Jones on Tuesday night.
In other Junior Little League action, Scott Valley Bank downed Black Bear Diner, 10-4, at Diggle Field.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Yreka v Foothill 9/10/11 All Stars photos

Photos by Richard Allan
The Yreka 9/10/11 All Stars fell to Foothill on Saturday, 13-12, via a walk off triple in the bottom of the 6th inning.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou v West Redding 9/10 All Stars photos

Photos by Richard Allan
The South Siskiyou 9/10 Little League All-Stars fell to West Redding 21-0 on Saturday in the first round of the District-1 playoffs.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Black Bear nips SVB

The Black Bear Diner Junior Little League squad nipped Scott Valley Bank, 3-2, on Tuesday in Fort Jones.
Jaden Fraley won the pitcher’s duel, fanning eight batters, while giving up just one hit.
Mason Lang also pitched well in a losing cause, striking out nine Bears and allowing one hit.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou All-Stars’ season comes to an end against Pleasanton

Submitted photo
The South Siskiyou All-Stars Junior Little League team had quite a run this year, sweeping both the District-1 and Section-2 tournaments to earn a trip to the Northern California State Divisional Tournament in Fremont.
South Siskiyou lost its first game of the NorCal State tourney in a hard fought match against Spreckle Park, 6-4, last… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou rebounds with win over Porterville

The South Siskiyou Junior Little League All-Stars knocked off Porterville, 6-2, on Sunday to remain alive in the Northern California State Divisional Tournament. Siskiyou had lost its opener to Spreckle Park, 6-4, on Saturday.
South Siskiyou took a 1-0 lead in the top of the second inning. Myles DeLeon took a one-out walk. Kaden Crisci followed… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou suffers first tournament set back

The South Siskiyou Little League Junior All-Star team lost its first game on Saturday afternoon at the Northern California State Divisional Tournament, falling to Spreckle Park 6-4. South Siskiyou went undefeated through the district and section tournaments.
Spreckle put up four runs in the bottom of the second inning on an an error, three hits and… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou claims Section-2 title

Submitted photo
The South Siskiyous Junior Little League All-Stars defeated Sutter Buttes, 12-8, on Sunday night to claim the Section-2 title, earning them a trip to the regional tournament next weekend in Alameda.
At the section tourney held in Susanville, South Siskiyou defeated Sutter Buttes 3-0 in the first round and Modoc 17-0 in the winner’s bracket… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou mangles Modoc, will play for Section-2 title

The South Siskiyou Junior Little League All-Star team made short work of the squad from Modoc on Friday night in a Section-2 semi-final match up, winning 17-0 in five innings.
Hunter Stock was the starting pitcher, and was followed on the hill by Kaimana Ferguson and Kole Riccomini.
South Siskiyou scored three runs in the top of… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou All-Stars no-hit Sutter Buttes in Section-2 tourney

Kaden Riccomini and Hunter Stock combined for a no hitter on Thursday evening in a 3-0 win over Sutter Buttes in the first round of the Section-2 Junior Little League tournament. Riccomini started the game in Susanville and threw 95 pitches. Stock wrapped up the win, throwing 13 pitches.
Gage Kincade was hit by a pitch… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou dominates to win District-1 Junior Little League All-Stars title

The South Siskiyou Junior Little League All-Stars left no doubt about which team is tops in District-1. Last Wednesday, Siskiyou defeated Anderson in the winners bracket semi-final game, 10-3. Anderson battled back through the losers bracket to reach the title tilt on Sunday, but South Siskiyou crushed them again.
Siskiyou plastered five runs on the board… Read more »

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou Junior squad will play for District-1 title

South Siskiyou defeated Anderson, 10-3, in the winner’s bracket semi-final on Wednesday to earn a trip to the District-1 Junior Little League All-Stars title tilt.
South Siskiyou downed East Redding in its first round game, 8-3, and West Redding, 6-2, in round-two.
The Siskiyou squad will face the team that emerges from the loser’s bracket on Sunday… Read more »

Share on Facebook

Yreka Junior All-Stars exit tourney

Photos by Howard Albecker
The Yreka Junior Little League All Stars were eliminated from the District-1 All Star Tournament on Sunday, falling to East Redding 12-1.
Yreka lost its opening game of the double-elimination tourney to West Redding, 9-7, on Saturday.
Photos are from Saturday’s game.
Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

South Siskiyou Juniors advance to semi-final

Photos by Howard Albecker
The South Siskiyou Junior Little League All-Star team advanced to the semi-finals of the District-1 tournament with a 6-2 win over West Redding on Sunday, in Mt. Shasta.
South Siskiyou won their first round game against East Redding 8-3, on Saturday.
Anderson will be South Siskiyou’s opponent in the winner’s bracket semi-final, scheduled for… Read more »

Share on Facebook

District-1 Little League All-Stars tournament schedules

The District-1 Little League All-Stars tourneys get underway on Saturday, and continue on Sunday.
 
Juniors – hosted by South Siskiyou and played at the Mt. Shasta High School baseball field
Corning 1 – Anderson 12
South Siskiyou 8 – East Redding 3
Yreka 7 – West Redding 9
Foothill had a bye and will play Anderson at 4 pm on… Read more »

Share on Facebook