chsra-yreka-10-19-4-front-b.jpgYREKA – The second California High School Rodeo for District-1 was held last Saturday and Sunday, as well as the 3rd and 4th Jr. Wrangler rodeos. Daniel Ferreria of Fort Jones earned All-Around Cowboy honors. Red Bluff’s Callie Anthony took All-Around Cowgirl honors.

Sterling Humphrey of McArthur was Jr. Wrangler All-Around Cowboy for both rodeo three and four. Fort Jones’ Linda Johnson was Jr. Wrangler All-Around Cowgirl for rodeo number three. Courtney Wood of Chico took All-Around for rodeo four.

Sunday was “Tough Enough to Wear Pink” day. All participants were encouraged to wear pink, as part of the valley-tire-red-c.jpgeffort to raise awareness of breast cancer. Matt and Eleanor Wilson donated a silver buckle to All-Around winners, who were wearing pink.

CHSRA Results
All Around Cowboy: Daniel Ferreira, Ft Jones 83 pts
Reserve AA:  Dean Autry, Ft Jones 59
2nd runner up:  Lane Wilson, Montague 54
3rd runner up: Blaine Davies, Gerber 50
4th runner up: Casey Loverin, Cottonwood 41

All Around Cowgirl: Callie Anthony, Red Bluff 81 pts
Reserve AA: Rylee Lamson, Corning 76.5
2nd runner up: Jenna Price, Orland 72.5
3rd runner up: Brandi Anthony, Red Bluff 70.5
4th runner up: Kayla Johnson, Fort Jones 66

2008-oct-19-dist-1-rodeo-yreka-235-6.jpgBarrel Racing – 40 entered
1. Kaeley Terras, Corning 37.147
2. Kayla Johnson, Fort Jones 37.192
3. Callie Anthony, Red Bluff 37.425
4. Jenna Price, Orland 37.427
5. Elizabeth Sousa, Montague 37.464
6. Katy Andrews, Cottonwood 37.754
7. Macy Ferrari, Montague 38.054
8. Evelyn Gray, Fort Jones 38.214
9. Jennifer Condon, Redding 38.530
10. Jessica Andrews, Cottonwood 38.548

Bareback Riding – 4 entered
1. Zack Brown, Red Bluff 134
2. Blaine Davies, Gerber 129
3. Cody Higgins, Red Bluff 128
4. Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff 124

Saddle Bronc – 4 entered
1. Laramie Collins, Weed 67/1

Bull Riding – 6 entered
1. Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff 73/1

Tie Down Roping – 15 entered
1. Daniel Ferreira, Fort Jones 19.68
2. Brady Carlon, Red Bluff 28.83
3. Casey Loverin, Cottonwood 39.67
4. Lane Wilson, Montague 49.49
5. Blaine Ragan, Red Bluff 52.26
6. Blaine Davies, Gerber 66.90
7. Justin Lee, Cottonwood 17.34/1
8. Zach  Swain, Orland 17.80/1
9. Clayton Brown, McArthur 18.08/1
10. C J Cash, Grenada 18.58/1

Steer Wrestling – 4 entered
1. Dean Autry, Fort Jones 25.64
2. Daniel Ferreira, Fort Jones 29.78
3. Lane Wilson, Montague 15.73/1

Boys Cutting – 2 entered
1. Dean Autry, Fort Jones 142

Girls Cutting – 13 entered
1. Molly Jo Collins, Weed 143
2/3. Evelyn Gray, Fort Jones 141
2/3. Jessica Vigil, McArthur 141
4. Ashley Taylor, McArthur 140.5
5. Emily Andreini, Red Bluff 140
6. Jessica Andrews, Cottonwood 136
7. Rylee Lamson, Corning 135
8. Brandy Eaton, Chico 134
9. Bailey Bidwell, Hat Creek 131
10. Leah Hoffman, Anderson 129

Pole Bending – 40 entered
1. Morgan McCarley, Cottonwood 43.209
2. Callie Anthony, Red Bluff 44.355
3. Emily Andreini, Red Bluff 44.511
4. Elizabeth Sousa, Montague 44.534
5. Kaeley Terras, Corning 45.440
6. Brandy Eaton, Chico 45.513
7. Alexandria Miller, Redding   46.281
8. Kristen Gularte, Old Station 48.331
9. Marrisa Blanthorn, Litchfield  48.348
10. Kayla Johnson, Fort Jones 48.564

Goat Tying - 19 entered
1. Callie Anthony, Red Bluff 16.16
2. Bailey Bidwell, Hat Creek 17.52
3. Rylee Lamson, Corning 20.20
4. Brandi Anthony, Red Bluff 20.49
5. Elizabeth Sousa, Montague 23.38
6. Jessica Andrews, Cottonwood 26.57
7. Leah Hoffman, Anderson 28.16
8. Brandy Eaton, Chico 28.34
9. Cierra McCarthy, Oroville 29.68
10. Mackenzie Chambers, Chico 29.83

Breakaway Roping – 22 entered
1. Brandi Anthony, Red Bluff 7.57
2. Jenna Price, Orland 8.24
3. Ashley Taylor, McArthur 11.06
4. Morgan McCarley, Cottonwood 11.64
5. Bailey Bidwell, Hat Creek 14.93
6. Callie Anthony, Red Bluff 18.95
7. Elizabeth Sousa, Montague 36.12
8. Rylee Lamson, Corning 2.71/1
9. Bailey Miller, Red Bluff 3.67/1
10. Mackenzie Chambers, Chico 3.68/1

Team Roping – 20 teams entered
1. Daniel Ferreira, Fort Jones & Brandi Anthony, Red Bluff   41.93
2. Casey Loverin, Cottonwood & Jenna Price, Orland  46.88
3. Lane Wilson, Montague & Rylee Lamson, Corning  49.18
4. Kayla Johnson, Fort Jones & C J Cash, Grenada 59.00
5. Lane Simmons, Bella Vista & Damon Nixon, Palo Cedro 60.02
6. Zach Swain, Orland & Danny Brown, Red Bluff 17.91/1
7. Brady Carlon, Red Bluff & Blaine Davies, Gerber 18.45/1
8. Lyle Thurston, Cottonwood & Mackenzie Chambers, Chico  19.42/1
9. Clayton Brown,  McArthur & Zane McFarlane, Gridley   24.11/1
10. Cody Alvernaz, Williams & Austin Alvernaz, Williams  29.38/1

November 8 – 9 will be rodeo # 3 in Redding at the rodeo grounds.

Jr. Wrangler Rodeo-3 Results
All Around Cowboy: Sterling Humphry, McArthur 38 pts
Reserve AA: Clay Chambers, Chico 24
2nd runner up: Quincy Crum, McArthur 19
3 rd  runner up: tie at 17, Kyle Brown, McArthur and Cameron Jones, Cottonwood

All Around Cowgirl: Linda Johnson, Fort Jones 45 pts
Reserve AA: Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 39
2nd runner up: Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 35
3rd runner up: Bailey Myers, Central Point, OR 28
4th runner up: Macey Cox, Arbuckle  22

Barrel Racing – 22 entered
1. Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 18.790
2. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 18.826
3. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 18.864
4. Amy Brown, McArthur 19.166
5. Jenna Nichol, Cottonwood 19.225
6. Chelsey Bushnell, Red Bluff 19.321
7. Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 19.530
8. Jaycee Bennetts, Cottonwood 18.667
9. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 19.761
10. Alex Shongood, Redding 19.791

Tie Down Roping – 4 entered
1. Sterling Humphry, McArthur 21.25

Boys Breakaway Roping – 7 entered
1. Wyatt Brown, Red Bluff 4.60
2. Brody Gill, Millville 5.80
3. Cameron Jones, Cottonwood 7.65
4. Timothy Ferreira, Ft Jones 12.86

Girls Breakaway Roping – 10 entered
1. Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 14.12
2. Kattie Wemple, Milford 16.48
3. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 29.20

Chute Dogging – 7 entered
1. Clay Chambers, Chico 11.42
2. Sterling Humphry, McArthur 25.17

Girls Goat Tying – 15 entered
1. Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 9.29
2. Kattie Wemple, Milford 10.15
3. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 11.26
4. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 12.85
5. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 13.14
6. Courtney Wood, Chico 13.58
7. Emily Vigil, McArthur 13.78
8. Amy Brown, McArthur 14.47
9. Rilee Arrowsmith, Anderson 17.28
10. Chelsey Bushnell, Red Bluff 17.64

Boys Goat Tying – 12 entered
1. Sterling Humphry, McArthur 13.00
2. Quincy Crum, McArthur 14.75
3. Tyler Murphy, Etna 14.92
4. Kyle Brown, McArthur 15.49
5. Kent Johnson, Ft Jones 16.09
6. Clay Chambers, Chico 16.44
7. Colby Chambers, Chico 18.27
8. Timothy Ferreira, Ft Jones 18.93
9. Brody Gill, Millville 22.34
10. Cameron Jones, Cottonwood 22.93

Team Roping – 8 teams entered
1. Quincy Crum, McArthur & Kyle Brown, McArthur 13.88
2. Colby Chambers, Chico & Clay Chambers, Chico 23.11
3. Bodie Robbins, Cottonwood & Cameron Jones, Cottonwood  23.56

Ribbon Roping – 10 teams entered
1. Kent Johnson, Ft Jones & Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 15.58
2. Sterling Humphry, McArthur & Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood  18.63

Bull Riding – 1 entered
Bull won

Pole Bending – 21 entered
1. Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 22.117
2. Jenna Nichol, Cottonwood 22.322
3. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 22.648
4. Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 23.141
5. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 23.293
6. Jesse Stratton, Palo Cedro 23.463
7. Alex Shongood, Redding 23.515
8. Courtney Wood, Chico 24.413
9. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 25.131
10. Kassidy Chrisman, 25.344

Jr. Wrangler Rodeo-4 Results
All Around Cowboy: Sterling Humphry, McArthur 37
Reserve AA: Wyatt Brown, Red Bluff 20
2nd runner up: Quincy Crum, McArthur 18
3rd runner up: Timothy Ferreira, Ft Jones 17
4th runner up: Kyle Brown, McArthur 16

All Around Cowgirl: Courtney Wood, Chico 37
Reserve AA: Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 28
2nd runner up: Amy Brown, McArthur 27
3rd runner up: Kattie Wemple, Milford 26
4th runner up: Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 24

Barrel Racing – 24 entered
1. Amy Brown, McArthur 18.733
2. Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 18.753
3. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 18.842
4. Jenna Nichol, Cottonwood 19.129
5. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 19.618
6. Emily Clendenen, Cottonwood 19.630
7. Jaycee Bennetts, Cottonwood 19.646
8. Jessee Stratton, Palo Cedro 19.661
9. Courtney Wood, Chico 19.693
10. Alex Shongood, Redding 19.700

Tie Down Roping – 4 entered
Calves won

Boys Breakaway Roping – 9 entered
1. Cameron Jones, Cottonwood 5.44
2. Bodie Robbins, Cottonwood 6.00
3. Wyatt Brown, Red Bluff 6.71

Girls Breakaway Roping – 11 entered
1. Kattie Wemple, Milford 6.01
2. Courtney Wood, Chico 7.39
3. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 20.28

Chute Dogging – 7 entered
1. Clay Chambers, Chico 14.29
2. Sterling Humphry, McArthur 23.52

Girls Goat Tying – 17 entered
1. Linda Johnson, Ft Jones 10.51
2. Courtney Wood, Chico 11.04
3. Kattie Wemple, Milford 11.31
4. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 11.97
5. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 12.00
6. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 14.27
7. Kinsey Bradshaw, 15.00
8. Chelsey Bushnell, Red Bluff 17.23
9. Jessee Stratton, Palo Cedro 17.42
10. Emily Vigil, McArthur 18.62

Boys Goat Tying – 14 entered
1. Sterling Humphry, McArthur 11.66
2. Kyle Brown, Chico 14.04
3. Quincy Crum, McArthur 14.15
4. Timothy Ferreira, Ft Jones 15.45
5. Brody Gill, Millville 16.25
6. Tyler Murphy, Etna 16.92
7. Wyatt Brown, Red Bluff 18.59
8. Kent Johnson, Ft Jones 18.67
9. Clay Chambers, Chico 20.34
10. Colby Chambers, Chico 20.59

Team Roping – 10 teams entered
1. Emily Vigil, McArthur & Amy Brown, McArthur 15.51
2. Brody Gill, Millville & Sterling Humphry, McArtur   20.20
3. Kattie Wemple, Milford & Courtney Wood, Chico 25.93

Ribbon Roping – 11 teams entered
1. Timothy Ferreira, Ft Jones & Chelsey Bushnell, Red Bluff  11.09
2. Sterling Humphry, McArthur & Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood   13.58
3. Wyatt Brown, Red Bluff & Kylie Carlon, Red Bluff  16.72
4. Kyle Brown, McArthur & Amy Brown, McArthur 23.08
5. Wyatt Spencer, Corning & Courtney Wood, Chico  26.81
6. Bodie Robbins, Cottonwood & Emily Clendenen, Cottonwood  27.40

Bull Riding – 2 entered
1. Quincy Crum, McArthur 69

Pole Bending – 23 entered
1. Kayla Nichol, Cottonwood 21.878
2. Anna Doyle, Cottonwood 22.200
3. Jessee Stratton, Palo Cedro 22.791
4. Bailey Myers, Central Pt, OR 22.803
5. Macey Cox, Arbuckle 22.868
6. Alex Shongood, Redding 22.920
7. Jaycee Bennetts, Cottonwood 23.220
8. Courtney Wood, Chico 23.906
9. Chelsey Bushnell, Red Bluff 24.105
10. Kylie Carlon, Red Bluff 24.702

Share on Facebook